March Australia

Australians united for a better government

Locations and event pages will be added as they are confirmed.

March Australia home page: March in August


Adelaide:
Sunday August 31st 11:30am
Victoria Square to Parliament House

Armidale:
Saturday 30th August 
11am 
Rally in front of the old Court House

Bathurst:
Sunday 31st August at 10:30am
Machattie Park

Bega Valley:
Saturday 30th August at 12pm
Meet at the War Memorial for a march to Littleton Gardens

Brisbane: 
Sunday 31st August at 11am
Rally at Queens Park

SPEAKERS: 
MC - Robyn Taubenfield & Ewan Saunders
Welcome to country - Sam Watson
Civil Liberties & Law - Terry O’Gorman
Refugees/Asylum seekers - Larissa Waters
Economics - Professor John Quggin
Comedian (entertainment) - Mandy Nolan
Union (E.T.U.) Privatization - Peter Simpson
Environment - Selena Ward

Sunday 31st August at 10am
Rally in the Town Square, Argent St

Sunday 31st August at 12pm
Ballina Visitors Information Centre, Ballina

Caboolture: 
Saturday 30th August at 10am
The Hub, Caboolture (between King and Haskings streets)

SPEAKERS: 
*Tracy Heaydon (Indigenous Affairs)
*Wanda Grabowski (Native Animal Consevation)
*Talisan Lovecraft (Restore Democracy)
*Margarett Mcpherson (Asylum Seekers)
*Lissa Weckert (Letters of Will)
*Sharon Collins (TPP)
*Ewan Saunders (Civil Liberties)
*Fi Anderson (Marriage Equality) 

Cairns:
Sunday 31st August at 10am 
Gathering at Munro Martin Park
SPEAKERS: 
*Henrietta Fourmile - Welcome to country & Indigenous issues
*Sandy Donald - Health
*Sylvia Conway - Environment
*David Rainbow - Industrial 
*Jacqui Brady - Human Rights
*Alan Isherwood - Community 
*Lock The Gate representative 
*Paul Christie - The Big Picture

Canberra: 
Sunday August 31st at 12pm
Garema Place, Canberra City

SPEAKERS: John Minns (Refugee Action Committee) – Refugee Rights
*Kim Sattler (Unions ACT) – Worker's Rights, Public Service cuts
*Tjamara Goreng Goreng (UC) – Aboriginal Australian Sovereignty
*Rod Campbell (The Australia Insttute) – Climate Change
*Michael Nazengarb – Renewable Energy
*Tom Swann (Fossil Free ANU) – Coal, Gas, Climate Change
*Stephen Darwin (NTEU) – University Education, Deregulation
*Glenn Fowler (AEU) – Primary and Secondary Education
*Jacky Sutton (Vegan ACT) – Animal Rights, Gagging Activists
*Father Rod Bower (Gosford Anglican Church) - Refugees, Humanity, Compassion

Central Coast:
Saturday 30th August 10am meet at Carawah Reserve, Central Coast Highway for March to Gosford Waterfront. 

SPEAKERS:
*Meet Carawah Reserve, West Gosford @ 10am
*March to Water front 10:15am
*Drumming by Rhythm Hut on arrival
*MC - Mitchel Connolly, Actor, Rumby Fundraiser organiser
*Welcome to Country - Aunty Diane O'Brien, Mingaletta Chairperson
*Cuts to ABC - Dr Klaas Woldrings
*Healthcare - Deborah Lang RN
*Climate Change & Youth Social Justice - Daniel Turner
*Refugees & Decency in Politics - Fr Rod Bower
*Music - Jake Cassar
*Sausage sizzle & Rumby fundraiser

Coffs Harbour:
Sunday 31st August at 11:00
Corner of Marina Drive and Jordan Esplanade, Jetty Foreshores

SPEAKERS:
*NSW Nurses & Midwives Association
*NSW Teachers Federation
*NSW Principals Association
*Coffs Coast Climate Action Group
*Rural Australians for Refugees, *Indigenous Community 

Sunday 31st August at 1pm
Meet next to Enzo's

Geelong:
Saturday 30th August at 12 noon.
Rally at Johnstone Park.

SPEAKERS - still to be finalised:
MC: Doug Mann - high school teacher.
*Bryan Eaton - former/retired scientist, CSIRO.
*Christine Couzens - State Labor candidate for Geelong.
*Lloyd Davies - State Greens upper house candidate (Western Victoria.)
*Sarah Hathway - Community activist and Socialist Alliance candidate for Geelong.

Geraldton:
Sunday 31st August at 2.00pm 
Rally at Edith Cowan Square (Opposite the Court House)

SPEAKERS:
*Rob Ronan: Welcome to Country
*Daron Keogh: Fracking
*Charmaine Green: Impact of Budget on Aboriginal People and Services in the Mid West.*
*Darren West: Education 
*Mia Pepper: Uranium Free WA
*Robin Chapple: Renewable Energy & RET
*Chantelle Roberts: Climate Change & Fossil Fuels
*Sally Farrell: MC

Goulburn:
Saturday 30th August 10:30am-2pm
Rally at Belmore Park

Grafton:
Sunday 31st August 11am-3pm
Gather at the river end of Claude St, off Wooli Rd Yamba

Hobart:
Sunday 31st August at 11:30am
Gather at Princes Park, Battery Point, march to Parliament House Lawns for a rally at 12 noon.

SPEAKERS:
*Margaret Steadman (MC)
*Phil Harrington (the budget myth)
*Clarissa Adriel (asylum seekers)
*Andrew Badcock (tertiary education and youth issues)
*Professor Henry Reynolds (social justice)

Horsham:
Saturday, August 30 at 12:00pm
May Park, Dimboola Road, Victoria

CANCELLED due to unforeseen circumstances, however the wonderful Knitting Nannas Against Gas have picked up the baton and will be there on
Saturday 30th August at 12pm
at Spinks Park, Lismore
*** This is not an official march - sticking to footpaths only

Melbourne: 
Sunday 31st August at 1pm
State Library of Victoria

SPEAKERS:
*Ursula Alquier - Lock the Gate Victorian Coordinator
*Julian Burnside - Advocacy on behalf of refugees
*David Ritter- Greenpeace re: "Protest laws" and GBR
*Jennie Hill Dir. Destroy the Joint. Women & Welfare.
*Annette Xiberras - Wurundjeri Elder and a former cultural heritage staff member with Aboriginal Affairs Victoria - Welcome to country and cuts to funding for Aboriginal services.

Sunday 31st August at 10am
Pacific Park

Saturday August 30th 1pm
Russell Square Park 

Port Macquarie:
Saturday 30th August 10.30 am - 2pm 
Westport Park, Port Macquarie

SPEAKERS: Open microphone

Sydney: 
Sunday August 31st at 1pm
Hyde park

Taree:
Saturday 30th 1pm 
Meet at Taree Park (Johnny Martin Oval) for a march to Fotheringham (Queen Elizabeth Park)

Toowoomba:
Saturday August 30th 11am - 1pm
Frogs Hollow, Queens Park

Townsville:
Sunday August 31st at 10:30 am
Rally at Stuart Street Headland, The Strand

Albury/Wodonga:
Saturday 30th August at 11am
Rally at QEII Park, Albury 

Speakers:
* Prof Rob Watts - RMIT - on the economics of the Federal Budget
* Dr Susan Lawler – Department of Environment and Management of Ecology La Trobe Uni – on environment and global warming. 
* Fr Peter MacLeod Miller – St Matthews Church Albury – on inequality and poverty. 
* Cr David Thurley – Albury Council – on refugees. 
* Virginia Mansel Lees – President NTEU (Vic) – on education. 
* Dave Corban – AMWU Organiser Wodonga – on regional manufacturing.

Wollongong:
Sunday 31st August 11am
Thomas Dalton Park